Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin: Uses & Benefits

Apricots are traditionally consumed in the form of raw fruit. They are famous because of their use in culinary applications. It can be used in both dry and fresh sweet and savory dishes and drinks. Also, it has used in many dishes such as dried fruits, compotes, marmalades, preserves, fruit jellies, juices, brandies, and liqueurs.

This carrier oil has also referred to as the organic Apricot kernel oil for different skin types. It’s a kind of lightweight carrier oil that has derived from the oil-rich kernels of apricots and suitable for all skin types. The name of this fruit is apricot because Armenia the country where it is native, and it has cultivated since ancient times.

In this article, you will learn all the benefits, uses, and history of Apricot Kernel Oil. So, let’s have a look below:

The essence of Apricot Kernel Oil

  • The apricot kernel carrier oil is extracted from the oil-rich kernels of Apricot.
  • Also, this oil has resembled nature’s sebum which is produced in the body of humans.
  • Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil can be used typically as it can moisturize dry, sensitive skin, smooth out the blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other types of signs of aging.
  • People who have allergies to the nuts and want to experience the beneficial properties of the oil include Sweet Almond Oil can provide benefits if substitutes with Apricot Kernel Oil.
  • You apply this oil on your itchy, chapped, wounded, and sore type of skin. Also, apricot kernel oil can provide facilities faster to heal without leaving a greasy residue.
  • Apricot Kernels Carrier Oil can use as medicinally as the oil works to soothe the problems related to the stiff and aching joints and also the signs of cold, cough, and constipation.

Oil

Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil

Uses of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are abundant that is ranging from medicinal to cosmetics for skincare. This has included in many forms such as body massage oils, hair oils, gels, body butter, lip product, perfumes, lotions, creams, soaps, bath products, shampoos, other hair care products.

You can apply this oil directly to your skin as it can revitalize salve which soothes and reduce acne, inflammation, and dryness. Also, you can apply under your eyes to remove the dark circles, fine lines, and puffiness. This can be used as a cleanser for your face to effectively cleanse and soften the skin.

And, you can apply a thick layer on the face for the moisturizing, fast-absorbing face mask, which can leave them dry, sensitive skin feeling, looking dewy, silky, supple, and evenly toned. Removing makeup with harsh scrubbing can be harmful to your skin. But Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil can be applied on skin easily that can dissolve and remove dirt and oil from the skin and also residue from oil-based makeup.

To get the optimal results, it has suggested that this facial oil can be used 3 evenings a week. People with acne-prone skin experience the clogging of pores if the Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has used with its 100% concentration.

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot oil has also called the Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is thin and extracted from the seed or kernel of the Apricot. This one’s oil which people don’t know about existence. Also, this oil contains many health benefits for hairs, skin, and health includes:

Moisturize Your Skin

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has a light and can easily absorb into the skin because it resembles the naturally produced skin oil sebum. Also, it can help to improve your skin tone, maintain skin softness, and radiance of the skin.

This oil can nourish your skin and can reduce the appearance of fine lines, face wrinkles, and blemishes. Vitamin C and vitamin E work together to keep the skin moisturize and soft.

It can also help to retain moisture, eliminate the patches of dry skin, and relieve inflammatory conditions including rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. Rub the apricot kernel oil directly on your body to keep the skin nourished, soft, and glowing.

Promote Radiance

Apricot kernel carrier oil has vitamin E that may boost the ability of the skin to retain elasticity and clarity. Also, it can help to protect the cells from damaging free radicals, promote a more radiant complexion. So, this is the only reason behind why apricot kernel carrier oil has included in the Vegan Organic Facial Oil.

Benefits

Provide Deep Nourishment

The apricot oil is very light and quickly makes your skin soft and smooth. It is deep into the skin and promotes long-lasting moisturization. Fatty acids of this oil are works as non-greasy emollients to nourish and restore dry skin.

Strengthen the Skin

Apricot oil acts as a savior for your skin for kissably soft lips. The oil contains a natural content of linolic acid can give strengthen the skin barrier’s functions. And, it’s content of oleic acid can soften the skin and provides a satin-like feel.

Therefore, apricot oil is one of the hero ingredients in the cosmetics of Organic Skin Balm for this very reason. This oil high in skin-nourishing essential fatty moisturizer for the face.

How Does It Work?

The Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has a toxic chemical which has known as amygdalin. But in the body this chemical converts into cyanide, which is poisonous. There is regard in using the apricot kernel to fight against cancer because it was thought that amygdalin was taken up first by the cancer cells and converts into cyanide.

People hoped that cyanide would be harmful to only the tumor. But the researchers suggest that this thing is not real. And, the amygdalin has converted to cyanide in the stomach. So, the cyanide then goes throughout the whole body, where it may cause any harm such as death.

How the Apricot Kernel Oil Extracted?

The process of extracting Apricot Kernel Oil is starting with softening the hard, outer shells of Kernels. And, it has done by the soaking of kernels in water between 10 and 20 minutes. That makes the process easy for the shells to break down and release the inner kernels.

When the extracting process has started, Apricot Kernel Oil is derived from the ripe Kernels by the cold pressing. The cold pressing can preserve the oil quality by protecting it from heat. It’s a skin-nourishing face oil that can soothe irritated skin and repair mature skin.

Conclusion

Pure apricot oil is a rejuvenating natural oil that is ideal for softening fine lines and give a glow to the skin. this oil is good for all skin types as it can easily be absorbed into the skin. Also, the oil comes with light smooth properties that restore skin and restoring a healthy glow to the skin.

check price button

Leave a Reply

Instagram